Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 3rd, 2017

Volta Motion Inc. takes privacy extremely seriously! We respect the privacy of all individuals visiting our website https://www.voltamotion.com. In line with the Canadian federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we take great care in ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information of visitors to our website.
INFORMATION COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITE AND HOW IT IS USED
Volta Motion collects two types of information from visitors to this website: Non-Personally-Identifying Information (Non-PII) and Personally Identifying Information (PII). PII is information that can be used to identify a specific person, such as a name, phone number, email address, etc. This PII would be collected when you elect to provide it us, including by emailing us or completing the form requesting contact or information from Volta Motion. Volta Motion will use the PII provided to us to fulfill your request to register in dance sport competition event or inform you about upcoming events or other news. Non-PII information is collected at our website through commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Website Navigational Information. Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your Web browser (e.g., browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol/IP address, time, date and length of the visit and the actions you take on our website (e.g., web pages visited, referring pages, exit pages and the links clicked). This information will be used to help us measure the popularity, traffic and effectiveness of various areas of our website and allow us to improve the website and provide a better experience for visitors to our site. This website is not directed to children so we do not intentionally nor knowingly collect any personal information about minors on the site. If such information is provided, this same Privacy Policy will apply to that information. However, if you believe a child has provided this website with PII and you would like to have it removed from the site, please send your request to info@voltamotion.com.
SECURITY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
Volta Motion makes appropriate efforts to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse or alteration. We employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. Despite these measures, since the Internet is not a 100% secure medium, there remains the possibility that the security could be compromised.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Volta Motion does not sell, rent out or exchange your PII. However, we may be compelled to disclose your personal information to government agencies or regulatory authorities when required to do so by law. We may also need to disclose personal information in the event of a sale of all or part of our company assets, but we will take reasonable steps to ensure the acquirer abides to this Privacy Policy.
CORRECTING, UPDATING OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may correct, change or delete any PII that you provided to us, please send your request to info@voltamotion.com. If you do not wish to receive email from us in the future, please let us know by emailing to the above email address.
CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
Volta Motion reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy periodically, including using personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in the policy. We will use only the information collected from the date of the policy change and forward, for these new purposes. Volta Motion will provide notification of the policy changes on our website so we recommend you review this website from time to time. If you feel this website is not following its stated information policy, or if you have any other privacy-related questions or concerns, please contact us at info@voltamotion.com